Skip to main content
£9.33 a bottle on the 3-month plan. Shop now
RGENR8 Shop NMN
← Back to blog Cost guide

NAD+ drip cost UK (2026): IV, injections and cheaper ways to raise NAD+

A woman in a grey cardigan at a worn wooden kitchen table, a mug in one hand, looking at an open laptop, with a notepad, a pair of glasses and some post beside her

A NAD+ IV drip costs £250 to £350 for 250mg and £350 to £450 for 500mg a session at the UK clinics we checked, so a monthly 500mg drip costs £350 to £450 a month (LPA London, Get A Drip, IV Drip Clinic London, Dr Elif Clinic and Effect Doctors, prices checked 24 October 2026). The cheaper route is RGENR8 Pure NMN Pro, 500mg NMN capsules at £27.99 for a 3-month supply on your first order with code WELCOME20, about £9.33 a month or 31p a day, and NMN is a NAD+ precursor that human trials show raises blood NAD+.

NAD+ drip, injection and patch costs in the UK

Monthly and yearly figures assume one drip or shot a month, a month of pens, a 30-pack of patches or a month of capsules.

RoutePer sessionPer monthPer yearWhere the price comes from
IV drip, 250mg£250 to £350£250 to £350£3,000 to £4,200LPA London £250, Get A Drip £279, IV Drip Clinic London £350. 45 to 90 minutes.
IV drip, 500mg£350 to £450£350 to £450£4,200 to £5,400Effect Doctors £350 in clinic (£425 at home), LPA London £400, Dr Elif Clinic £425, Get A Drip £449, IV Drip Clinic London £450. 1 to 2 hours.
IV drip, 1,000mg£550 to £650£550 to £650£6,600 to £7,800IV Drip Clinic London £650. Dr Elif Clinic (£625) and Effect Doctors (£550 in clinic) list 1,000mg as £200 on top of their 500mg price.
Clinic injection
One shot.
£119 to £300£119 to £300 at one a month£1,428 to £3,600Get A Drip £119 for a 60mg subcutaneous shot. Mesglo, Marylebone, from £300 for an intramuscular shot. LPA London's comparison lists subcutaneous NAD+ at 2 to 3 times a week, about £1,000 to £1,500 a month at £119 a shot.
At-home injection pens
Sold by the month.
Sold by the month£370 (£395 in month one)£4,465 in year oneEffect Doctors NAD+ Pen: £395 for the first month with the pen, £370 monthly resupply. 50mg an injection, daily for 3 days, then every other day. A UK online pharmacy lists a DIYNAD+ pen at £150 and £230, with no dose or duration stated.
NAD+ patches
Sold by UK retailers.
32p to 40p a patch£9.60 to £12£115 to £144Kind Patches NAD+ Patches, 30 for £12.00 (£9.60 at one retailer). One patch worn about 8 hours a day. Each lists 6mg of NMN with resveratrol, N-acetylcysteine, lion's mane and cordyceps extracts.

Standard public prices on clinic and retailer pages, checked 24 October 2026. They change often. Most clinics are in London, and Get A Drip also has clinics in Manchester, Newcastle, Solihull and York. RGENR8 is our product, and the other brands are named so you can check them. Courses cost less per session: LPA London gives a fourth drip free when you pay for three, and IV Drip Clinic London takes 20% off five drips of the same dose. IVBoost UK lists £800 for a single 3 to 6 hour treatment (dose not stated).

A year of monthly 500mg drips costs £4,200 to £5,400, which is 32 to 41 times the £132.96 first-year cost of RGENR8 Pure NMN Pro. One 500mg drip costs as much as 30 to 39 months of capsules at £11.66 a month.

One capsule a day. First 90 capsules £27.99. Start 3 months for £27.99

A jar of RGENR8 Pure NMN Pro on a worn wooden kitchen worktop beside a white mug of tea, a stainless steel kettle, a folded tea towel and a potted herb on the windowsill
500mg of NMN a day, one capsule with breakfast.

What the evidence shows

Oral NMN and NR have human trials showing higher blood NAD+. For drips, injections and patches the published human record is much thinner.

RouteWhat published human studies foundSource
NAD+ IV infusion
Blood levels.
In a pilot of 11 men (8 infused, 3 controls), 750mg of NAD+ over 6 hours did not raise plasma NAD+ for the first 2 hours, and the authors saw no adverse events during the infusion.Grant 2019, PMID 31572171
NAD+ IV infusion
Tolerability.
In a retrospective review of 6 clients given 500mg of NAD+ on four days running, participants reported moderate to severe stomach symptoms, a faster heart rate and chest pressure during the drips. All of it resolved when each infusion ended, and infusions averaged 97 minutes. Small sample, and the authors worked for the clinic chain.Reyna 2026, PMID 41704678
IV or intramuscular NAD+
Wellness outcomes.
A systematic review of 33 human studies found no eligible outcomes trials of intravenous or intramuscular NAD+ for wellness and called clinical effectiveness inconclusive.Gallagher 2026, PMID 41655607
Clinic injections, pens and patchesWe found no published human trial of NAD+ injections, NAD+ pens, or NAD+ or NMN patches. The patch papers that came up were laboratory or animal studies.Our PubMed search, 24 October 2026
NMN capsules
Blood NAD+.
25 oral trials in our dataset, 884 participants, 17 placebo-controlled. Blood NAD+ was higher on NMN in Yi 2023 (80 adults, 60 days), Okabe 2022 (30 adults, 12 weeks), Pencina 2023 (32 adults, 14 days) and Christen 2026 (65 adults, 14 days). All four had company funding or company authors.PMIDs 36482258, 35479740, 35182418, 41540253
Oral NMN and NR
Wellness outcomes.
Oral NR and NMN consistently raised circulating or cellular NAD+ and were generally well tolerated over weeks to months. Effects on functional, metabolic and other outcomes were mixed and often null.Gallagher 2026, PMID 41655607

We found no trial comparing an NAD+ drip with NMN capsules. In oral NMN and NR trials, results on function and metabolism were mixed, so set modest expectations.

What an NAD+ drip session involves

The clinics we checked start with a consultation, free at LPA London, Get A Drip and Dr Leah Clinics and included in the price at IV Drip Clinic London. A nurse or doctor places a cannula in your arm and runs the NAD+ in saline, slowly, because IV Drip Clinic London says quick infusion causes chest pressure, flushing and nausea. Get A Drip quotes from 45 minutes for 250mg and at least 90 minutes for 500mg, IV Drip Clinic London 60 to 90 minutes, and Harley Street Wellness and The Wright Practice 2 to 4 hours.

Published studies report different experiences: no adverse events in 8 men given 750mg over 6 hours (Grant 2019), and stomach symptoms, a faster heart rate and chest pressure in 6 clients given 500mg on four days running, all resolved when each infusion ended (Reyna 2026).

A cheaper way to raise NAD+: NMN capsules

NMN and NR are NAD+ precursors, which the body converts to NAD+. In human trials, oral NR and NMN consistently raised blood or cellular NAD+ and were generally well tolerated over weeks to months (Gallagher 2026). NMN supports NAD+ levels and healthy cell function, and may support overall vitality and well-being.

RGENR8 Pure NMN Pro is 500mg of beta-NMN per capsule and nothing else: no fillers or binders, a vegan HPMC shell, at least 99% purity, made to GMP-equivalent standards and tested batch by batch by an independent accredited lab (certificate of analysis on request). The first 90 capsules cost £27.99 with WELCOME20 (£0.62 a gram), then £34.99 every 3 months. That first order is the lowest first-order price per gram for 500mg capsule packs under 1,000 capsules in our UK NMN Price Index. UK delivery is free, and unopened bottles have a 14-day money-back guarantee.

NMN has no GB novel food authorisation yet, and its application, RP-2116, is at risk assessment with the Food Standards Agency. More in our guide to NMN and UK novel food law. The full comparison of NMN, NR, oral NAD+, sublingual products and injections is in NAD+ supplements in the UK, and yearly costs against NR and drips are in NMN vs NR vs NAD+ drips. For brands, see Best NMN supplement UK 2026.

Common questions

How much is an NAD+ drip in the UK?

At the UK clinics we checked on 24 October 2026, an NAD+ IV drip costs £250 to £350 for 250mg, £350 to £450 for 500mg and £550 to £650 for 1,000mg per session. One 500mg drip a month adds up to £4,200 to £5,400 a year. RGENR8 Pure NMN Pro costs from £9.33 a month on a first order.

Are NAD+ injections worth it?

A clinic shot costs £119 to £300 and a month of at-home pens about £370. LPA London lists subcutaneous NAD+ at 2 to 3 times a week, about £1,000 to £1,500 a month at £119 a shot. We found no published human trial of NAD+ injections, and a 2026 systematic review found no outcomes trials of intravenous or intramuscular NAD+ for wellness (Gallagher 2026). Oral NMN has human trials showing higher blood NAD+ and costs from £9.33 a month.

NAD+ drip vs NMN supplement: how do they compare?

A drip puts NAD+ into a vein at a clinic, and NMN is a capsule the body converts to NAD+. We found no trial comparing the two. In a 2019 pilot, infused NAD+ was cleared from plasma for at least the first 2 hours (Grant 2019), and oral NMN raised blood NAD+ in placebo-controlled trials such as Yi 2023. A 500mg drip costs £350 to £450 a session. A 500mg NMN capsule costs 31p a day on RGENR8's first order.

How often do you need NAD+ drips?

The 2026 systematic review found no outcomes trials of intravenous NAD+ for wellness (Gallagher 2026), so the schedule comes from each clinic. IV Drip Clinic London describes weekly sessions for the first month and then monthly. A weekly start of four 500mg drips costs £1,400 to £1,800 in month one, then £350 to £450 a month. Capsules are one a day.

Can you raise NAD+ without a drip?

Yes. In human trials, oral NMN and NR consistently raised blood or cellular NAD+ (Gallagher 2026), and NMN raised blood NAD+ against placebo in trials such as Yi 2023. RGENR8 Pure NMN Pro is one 500mg capsule a day from 31p on a first order. NMN has no GB novel food authorisation yet, and the application, RP-2116, is at risk assessment with the Food Standards Agency.

If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, taking medication or managing a health condition, check with your GP before starting any new supplement or treatment. Ready to start? Start the 3-month plan for £27.99.